New · public loan records

Real rates: what investors actually paid

Advertised “starting at” rates are the best case. This is the other end: the note rate on every DSCR-style investor loan reported to HMDA in 28 of the biggest short-term-rental counties. 2025 originations, county by county.

DSCR-style loans, 2025
5,182

28 counties · 138 lenders

Median note rate
7.125%

2024: 7.5%

Middle 50% paid
6.75%–7.625%

10% paid 8.125%+

Median over avg. 10-yr Treasury
+2.83 pts

2025 avg 10Y: 4.29%

Advertised vs. actually paid

Advertised starting rates sit below what most investors actually paid

Rates change with Treasury yields, so we compare spreads: rate minus the 10-year Treasury. In 2025, the median DSCR-style loan in these counties closed at 2.83 points over that year's average 10-year yield, and the middle half at 2.46–3.33 points. Our site-wide rate estimate is now built from that middle half, so below we compare it with lenders' advertised “starting at” rates and with the editorial assumption we used before.

Our old assumption (retired Oct 19, 2026)10Y + 1.0 to 2.5 pts
Actually paid, 2025HMDA, 5,177 loans · 10th–90th pct, middle half, median
Advertised floors, today“Starting at” rates vs. 10Y 5.10% (Oct 15)
Easy StreetNew SilverKiaviGriffin

Easy Street 5.75% (+0.65) · New Silver 6% (+0.90) · Kiavi 6.25% (+1.15) · Griffin 7.125% (+2.03)

Our old editorial assumption (retired)
What borrowers paid, middle 50%
Lender's own advertised starting rate

What that means today. Our site-wide estimate is now built from this middle half: today's range is 7.56–8.43% (10Y 5.10% on Oct 15, 2026 + 2.46–3.33 pts). Estimate based on what investors actually paid (HMDA 2025 middle half), not a quote. If loans still priced at 2025's median spread, a typical deal would close near 7.93%. That's arithmetic on public numbers, not a forecast. Spreads move too.

Spreads compare each year's HMDA note rates with that year's average daily 10-year Treasury yield (FRED DGS10: 4.21% in 2024, 4.29% in 2025). Loans lock on different days, so this is approximate. Advertised rates are the lenders' own claims (Easy Street Capital 5.75%, New Silver 6%, Kiavi 6.25%, Griffin Funding 7.125%; checked Oct 19, 2026) and usually need top credit, low LTV and points. No third-party modeled rates are used.

28 STR markets

Median rate by county, 2025

Dot size = DSCR-style loan count. Color = median note rate. Click a county for its full breakdown.

Download CSV
Lake of the Ozarks, MO (Camden County): 13 loans, median 7.375%Fredericksburg, TX (Gillespie County): 14 loans, median 7.312%Townsend & Maryville, TN (Blount County): 15 loans, median 6.99%Branson, MO (Taney County): 24 loans, median 7.133%Park City, UT (Summit County): 25 loans, median 7.375%Breckenridge, CO (Summit County): 26 loans, median 6.875%Hot Springs, AR (Garland County): 32 loans, median 7.312%Ocean City, MD (Worcester County): 38 loans, median 7.249%Outer Banks, NC (Dare County): 52 loans, median 7.374%New Braunfels, TX (Comal County): 53 loans, median 7.375%Cape Cod, MA (Barnstable County): 56 loans, median 7.125%Asheville, NC (Buncombe County): 58 loans, median 7.125%St. George & Zion, UT (Washington County): 66 loans, median 7.25%Oak Island & Sunset Beach, NC (Brunswick County): 80 loans, median 7.124%Maui, HI (Maui County): 89 loans, median 7.375%Cape May & Wildwood, NJ (Cape May County): 96 loans, median 7.375%Gulf Shores & Orange Beach, AL (Baldwin County): 99 loans, median 7.375%30A & Miramar Beach, FL (Walton County): 112 loans, median 7%Poconos, PA (Monroe County): 117 loans, median 7.5%Destin & Fort Walton Beach, FL (Okaloosa County): 126 loans, median 7.125%Galveston, TX (Galveston County): 177 loans, median 7.374%Panama City Beach, FL (Bay County): 184 loans, median 7.25%Gatlinburg & Pigeon Forge, TN (Sevier County): 188 loans, median 7.25%Myrtle Beach, SC (Horry County): 320 loans, median 7.375%Palm Springs & Coachella Valley, CA (Riverside County): 575 loans, median 7.125%Joshua Tree & Big Bear, CA (San Bernardino County): 600 loans, median 6.99%Kissimmee (Orlando vacation homes), FL (Osceola County): 810 loans, median 6.999%Phoenix & Scottsdale, AZ (Maricopa County): 1,137 loans, median 7.125%
6.875%7.5%median, 2025

Every county, sortable

Click a column to sort. Rates are DSCR-style loans; “All investor” adds investor loans underwritten on personal income.

Top lender
Phoenix & Scottsdale, AZMaricopa County · metro 1,137 7.125% 6.75%–7.625% −0.50 pts +54% 7% n=5,570 Champions Funding, LLC · 145
Kissimmee (Orlando vacation homes), FLOsceola County 810 6.999% 6.75%–7.5% −0.38 pts -7% 7.125% n=1,801 A&D Mortgage LLC · 185
Joshua Tree & Big Bear, CASan Bernardino County · metro 600 6.99% 6.625%–7.5% −0.51 pts +29% 7.125% n=2,454 East West Bank · 101
Palm Springs & Coachella Valley, CARiverside County · metro 575 7.125% 6.75%–7.625% −0.50 pts +15% 6.999% n=2,913 HomeXpress Mortgage Corp. · 59
Myrtle Beach, SCHorry County 320 7.375% 6.99%–7.75% −0.38 pts +71% 7.375% n=1,366 Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions LLC · 76
Gatlinburg & Pigeon Forge, TNSevier County 188 7.25% 6.875%–7.5% −0.38 pts +12% 7.125% n=822 Newrez LLC · 26
Panama City Beach, FLBay County 184 7.25% 6.875%–7.5% −0.50 pts +52% 7.25% n=571 Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC · 37
Galveston, TXGalveston County 177 7.374% 6.875%–7.75% −0.38 pts +82% 7.25% n=556 Champions Funding, LLC · 20
Destin & Fort Walton Beach, FLOkaloosa County 126 7.125% 6.75%–7.5% −0.38 pts +80% 7.25% n=360 Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC · 15
Poconos, PAMonroe County 117 7.5% 7.124%–7.875% −0.49 pts +31% 7.375% n=464 Champions Funding, LLC · 14
30A & Miramar Beach, FLWalton County 112 7% 6.75%–7.5% −0.39 pts +47% 7% n=453 Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC · 29
Gulf Shores & Orange Beach, ALBaldwin County 99 7.375% 6.99%–7.625% −0.19 pts +13% 7.125% n=550 HomeXpress Mortgage Corp. · 16
Cape May & Wildwood, NJCape May County 96 7.375% 7.075%–7.875% −0.62 pts +71% 7.125% n=434 Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC · 11
Maui, HIMaui County 89 7.375% 6.875%–7.625% −0.25 pts +82% 7.125% n=311 HomeXpress Mortgage Corp. · 26
Oak Island & Sunset Beach, NCBrunswick County 80 7.124% 6.844%–7.625% −0.50 pts +100% 6.99% n=526 Deephaven Mortgage LLC · 12
St. George & Zion, UTWashington County 66 7.25% 6.75%–7.625% +0.13 pts +154% 6.99% n=629 Newrez LLC · 21
Asheville, NCBuncombe County 58 7.125% 6.75%–7.368% −0.63 pts +132% 6.999% n=284 A&D Mortgage LLC · 5
Cape Cod, MABarnstable County 56 7.125% 6.775%–7.625% −0.31 pts +8% 6.876% n=352 RF Renovo Management Company, LLC · 14
New Braunfels, TXComal County 53 7.375% 6.999%–7.75% −0.13 pts +39% 6.999% n=233 Champions Funding, LLC · 7
Outer Banks, NCDare County 52 7.374% 6.998%–7.75% −0.50 pts +93% 7% n=300 Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions LLC · 10
Ocean City, MDWorcester County 38 7.249% 6.875%–8.844% −0.94 pts +46% 7.125% n=296 Deephaven Mortgage LLC · 4
Hot Springs, ARGarland County 32 7.312% 6.99%–7.749% −0.56 pts +167% 7.125% n=94 Nfm, Inc · 5
Breckenridge, COSummit County 26 6.875% 6.75%–7.562% −0.50 pts +189% 6.875% n=155 Arc Home LLC · 8
Park City, UTSummit County 25 7.375% 6.875%–7.75% ±0.00 pts +67% 6.99% n=150 Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC · 4
Branson, MOTaney County 24 7.133% 7%–7.656% −0.62 pts +118% 7.133% n=72 Table Rock Community Bank · 9
Townsend & Maryville, TNBlount County 15small n 6.99% 6.688%–7.374% −0.64 pts 0% 7.249% n=109 Deephaven Mortgage LLC · 3
Fredericksburg, TXGillespie County 14small n 7.312% 7.25%–7.705% −0.69 pts +250% 7.063% n=52 HomeXpress Mortgage Corp. · 4
Lake of the Ozarks, MOCamden County 13small n 7.375% 7.124%–7.99% −0.62 pts +44% 7% n=89 Deephaven Mortgage LLC · 4

Who made these loans in 2025

Top lenders by DSCR-style loan count across all 28 counties. Linked names are lenders we track.

  1. Champions Funding, LLC4267.5%
  2. HomeXpress Mortgage Corp.3687.375%
  3. Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC3437%
  4. A&D Mortgage LLC3216.99%
  5. AmWest Funding Corp2456.875%
  6. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions LLC2337.249%
  7. Newrez LLC2237.375%
  8. Deephaven Mortgage LLC1857.25%
  9. Nexera Holding LLC1717.375%
  10. Change Lending, LLC1546.99%

Columns: loans · median note rate. Many of these are wholesale non-QM lenders that fund broker-originated loans.

Our tracked lenders in HMDA

14 of our 26 lenders filed 2025 HMDA data under a legal name we could match. Counts are DSCR-style loans in these 28 counties.

No matching 2025 filing: Visio Lending, New Silver, Defy Mortgage, Truss Financial Group, America Mortgages, Newfi Wholesale, Quickline Capital, Uncapco Financial, 1st Nationwide Mortgage, Certain Lending, Easy Lending USA, Lendmire. Brokers and referral sites don't report brokered loans; others may file under a different legal name or fall below the reporting threshold. theLender is a brand of Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC (NMLS #133519), which files HMDA under that name. Acra Lending is a brand of Citadel Servicing Corporation, which files HMDA under that name.

How we built this

Source

CFPB/FFIEC HMDA Data Browser public loan-level records, 2024 and 2025, pulled county by county. Free and public; field definitions follow the FFIEC LAR data-fields documentation.

Filters

action_taken=1 (originated), occupancy_type=3 (investment property), loan_purpose 1/31/32 (purchase, refinance, cash-out), first lien, 1–4 units, site-built, not reverse or open-end, term ≥ 360 months (drops bridge and fix-and-flip loans).

DSCR-style

Of those, business_or_commercial_purpose=1 with debt_to_income_ratio NA/Exempt and income NA, meaning the lender didn't rely on personal income. Some true DSCR loans are coded otherwise and some of these aren't DSCR loans; treat it as a close proxy.

Rates

interest_rate (note rate). “NA” and “Exempt” values (partially exempt small filers) are excluded, as are values outside 1–20%. We don't use rate_spread: it is NA for business-purpose loans. Medians use all loans; per-lender medians need 5+ rated loans.

Refreshed with npm run pull:hmda (scripted and repeatable). Data pulled Oct 19, 2026. Treasury averages: FRED DGS10. Map: Census county internal points, us-atlas state outlines.

Free · Weekly
  • Where the 10-year Treasury moved and what it means for STR loan pricing
  • Lender term changes flagged on the lenders' own pages
  • A short, plain-English STR financing explainer

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Form not loading? Subscribe here.

Not a lender or broker. No referral fees. For education only. Figures come from each lender's public pages on the date shown and can change without notice, so verify them with the lender. Rates are estimates, not quotes. How we source data.